A study on play environment to improve children's basic motor skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
NISHIMOTO MASATO  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 講師 (10710816)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords子ども / 体力テスト / 基礎運動能力 / 遊び環境 / 動作 / 歩数 / 遊び / 体力 / 36の動作 / 活動量 / 保育 / 施設計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the physical fitness and movements of children in childcare facilities.By conducting physical fitness tests, steps, and observational surveys at the six childcare facilities, we demonstrated the physical fitness of children and their daily activities in each facility.Of the 36 types of movements required in early childhood, the movements that are often seen in the facility are "walk, hold, grasp, pinch, dig", and the movements that are rarely seen are "hit, catch, pass, push, swim."It was also found that the children who have more types of movements per day have higher physical fitness scores.Although there was no correlation between the physical fitness test and the number of steps, children with an average number of steps of 7500 or more tended to have higher physical fitness scores.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
幼児期に多様な動作を行うことが良いとされていますが、保育施設でどのような動作を子どもたちがしているのかはわかっていませんでした。本研究により、幼児期に必要とされる36種類の動作の中でみられやすい動作とみられにくい動作を判別できたことは、保育を行う上で有意義だと思われます。環境を用意するだけで全ての動作が自然と獲得できるわけではなく、保育によって動作を促すことも必要だからです。また、園の中でよく歩く子どもは体力テストの結果が高い傾向があることを示したことで、遊び環境を考える上での歩くことの重要性を提示できたと思われます。