Analyzing the Actual Situation Surrounding the Collaborative Management of Little Used and Unused Land with the Aim of Creating a System that Improves the Living Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionYonago National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
OGURA HIROKA  米子工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (50581732)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords低・未利用地 / 空き家 / 地域コミュニティ / 共同管理 / 中山間地域 / 住民主体組織 / 管理実態 / サブリース / 共同管理実態 / 住民主体団体 / 土地所有 / 低・未利用地管理 / アンケート調査 / 事例データベース / 都市計画・建築計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the actual circumstances and management measures taken related to vacant house management by a local community are investigated. To do so, a mountainous area in which a tendency has been shown for the amount of little used and unused land, as well as the number of vacant houses, to increase, was examined. First, this paper summarizes case studies and management issues in the five prefectures in the Chugoku region. Subsequently, this paper describes the characteristics surrounding the generation of vacant houses from the viewpoint of land ownership, owner consciousness, problems in management, and possibilities in instances where no management system exists. In addition, the characteristics of the management system are summarized in a situation in which multiple vacant houses are managed by the local community. It became clear that the sublease project run by the local community was effective as a mechanism for the independent management of vacant houses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果により、中山間地域における人口減少下で居住環境の質の向上につながる実効性のある「低・未利用地や空き家活用支援」及び「管理体制」のあり方の検討に示唆を与えることができた。本研究の成果は、学術研究の知見として、研究対象以外の中山間地域の管理体制づくりへ応用できる資料を作成したことにとどまらず、民間団体や地方自治体が主催する公開シンポジウムなどの機会を通じて、空き家活用に携わる関係者に積極的に情報発信することで、実際の低・未利用地や空き家の管理運営に反映させることができた。