Project/Area Number |
17K14791
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Kokushikan University (2018-2019) National Institute for Land and Infrastructure Management (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 公共空間 / 広場 / 場 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 社会ネットワーク / マネジメント / アクティビティ / Humanscape / まちなか広場 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research is aimed to establish effective strategies for improving quality of urban public space through management of social space where different stakeholders interact with each other and build social capital in their community. As a result of case studies in four different town squares in Japan, the relationship between social network and human activities in public space was figured out. Based on comparative analysis of case studies, key points to be considered in management of social space to promote positive cycle between building social capital and improving quality of public space became clear. The research findings resulted in a handbook which explains basic principles on management scheme and various ideas to deal with particular issues in public space management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の広場研究の多くが、空間デザインに着目した工学的アプローチであったのに対し、本研究は広場のデザインを活動のデザインと捉え、社会学における「場」の理論を援用しながら、社会的構造から公共空間の質を高める方法論を構築した。多様な主体が繰り広げる「出来事」として広場を捉え、その生成・変容のプロセスを主体間の協働を通じたソーシャル・キャピタル醸成との関係性の中から読み解いた。 本研究の調査・分析手法は、まちなか広場に限らず様々なタイプの公共空間への応用が可能であるとともに、成果を手引き形式の技術資料としてとりまとめたことで、全国におけるまちなか広場の効果的なマネジメントの一助となることが期待される。