A study on the History of Territorial Formation in Venice of Laguna and Terraferma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionKindai University (2018-2021)
Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music (2017)
Principal Investigator
Hiwatashi Aya  近畿大学, 工学部, 講師 (90793696)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsヴェネツィア / ラグーナ / テリトーリオ / 地域構造 / 地域形成 / トルチェッロ / マッツォルボ / アルティーノ / ブラーノ / 島 / バッキリオーネ川 / ポルティコ / 空間構造 / 分類 / バッキリオーネ川流域 / ヴィチェンツァ / カタスト・ナポレオニコ / ボッテーガ / モンテグロット・テルメ / 温泉 / デーゼ川流域 / 生産拠点 / テッラフェルマ / 地域形成史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Venice research, there are few studies focusing on the lagoon surrounding Venice. In this research, we focused on laguna, which is of little interest, and expanded the area of conventional research. Until now, even if we took up Laguna, we focused only on a single building such as a monastery or military facility, or one island, but through this research, we have positioned them from the entire Laguna. For example, In Mazzorbo, it was found that while maintaining the spatial structure, it developed and declined in relation to the surrounding area. While following the formation process of each island, it was clarified that it is necessary to grasp the relationship with the surroundings and consider the transition of space formation in the entire laguna.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
都市周辺に広がるテリトーリオ(地域、領域)の意味を本格的に扱い、地域形成史を論じるという、歴史分野における大きな進展を示すものである。テリトーリオとは、イタリア語で地域を意味する。
こうした河川・運河という水の側からヴェネツィアを歴史的に捉え直し、歴史的に成り立ってきた密接な相互関係に注目した新たな方法で地域形成を読み解くことが、その地域に眠った価値を見出す手法の一つになり得ると確信する。そして、水の側から都市の発展の背景を読み直し、地域性を明らかにすることは、これから水の都市及びその周辺地域を見直す大きな手がかりになると考えられる。