Project/Area Number |
17K14794
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Architectural history/Design
Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Miyake Takuya 京都工芸繊維大学, デザイン・建築学系, 助教 (40721361)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 松ノ井覚治 / 建築史 / BAID / ヴォーリズ / アメリカ / 図面 / ボザール・インスティチュート・オブ・デザイン / 村野藤吾 / スパニッシュ / ボザール・インスティチュート・オブ・アメリカ / 留学 / W・M・ヴォーリズ / 早稲田大学 / ボザール・インスティテュート・オブ・デザイン / 峰好次郎 / 山形県立工業学校 / The American Architect / 建築アーカイブス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Through the analysis of materials in the Kakuji Matsunoi Archive of the Kyoto Institute of Technology Museum and Archives, research of materials in the collection of his bereaved family, and investigation of the archives of related institutions and newspapers in the United States, I have examined Kakuji Matsunoi's activities in the United States and Japan. Although I was unable to conduct sufficient research on Matsunoi's actual works during his stay in the U.S. due to the effects of the COVID-19 outbreak, I was able to obtain results on Matsunoi's some footprints through an online database. This research clarified Kakuji Matsunoi's education in Japan and the U.S., his life and practice in New York, his reputation in his studies and practice at that time, his close relationship with the L.G. Chapin family, the process from his return to Japan to joining the W. M. Vories' architectural office, and his activities after becoming independent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本近代建築史において看過されてきた建築家の活動と経歴を明らかにすることができた。なかでも、第二次世界大戦以前にアメリカに学んだ建築家の具体的な教育と実務の具体的な内容を、その同時代的な評価とともに明らかにできた点は大きな成果である。松ノ井を通して日本と米国の建築教育の水準を相対的に比較することが可能になるなど、今後の国境を超えた建築史研究に貢献する知見を得ることができた。