Study on the revival of shrine architecture in the early modern period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KATO Yuki  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (80790815)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords神社 / 復古 / 神明造 / 考証 / 伊勢神宮 / 本殿 / 形式 / 建築形式 / 近世
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempts to examine how the images of the revival of shrine architecture was established and disseminated, and how it was reflected in actual architecture in the early modern period. As a result, the author were able to collect many written documents and architectural remains related the revival, but have not yet been able to depict the aspect of establishment and dissemination. On the other hand, the author was able to get insight into how the form and design of the main shrine was recognized, and published the results in papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神社建築に対する現代の理解の多くが、近世(あるいは中世末か)に成立した認識を基盤としており、近世における認識を解明することは、近世建築史研究において重要であるのみならず、現在の神社建築の認識を問い直すことにもつながる。その点において、本殿形式の分類について一定の知見が得られたことは、現代の認識の有用性や課題を考える上で重要な成果であった。一方で、神社建築の復古像については、十分に解明できなかったため、引き続き検討を重ねる必要がある。