Study on organization and techniques of carpentry in early modern period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGISHI YOSHIHIRO  日本大学, 工学部, 講師 (40454201)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords建築生産 / 生産組織 / 大工棟梁 / 大工組織 / 大工技術 / 建築史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to generalize the contents and characteristics of the building production activity for the "DAIKU-TORYO" who is a craftsman of rural in the Edo period. In order to form the foundation for such an abstract discussion, we must first specifically follow the footsteps of the carpenter master. I conducted a survey and research on carpenter in Saitama Prefecture, Ibaraki Prefecture, and Fukushima Prefecture, and summarized and published the results. I was able to clarify a part of the process of establishment, growth, and development of the carpenters of Eastern Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当該学問領域では既に多くの蓄積があり、特に京都や大阪など近畿地方を対象とした研究が盛んに行われている。それを可能にしたのは、当地に数多く残された古文書の存在であった。翻って、本研究の対象地域である東国の状況をみるに、まとまって残る古文書群は存在しない。それは、近畿地方と他の地域では建築生産の構造が異なっていることを意味している。つまり、これまでの研究に頼っては全国的に通用する一般論を構築することはできないのである。本研究は、そのような近世建築生産史研究の偏向や空白を埋めることができる。