Basic study on the drainage system of khmer architecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Yoko  日本大学, 理工学部, 研究員 (30548095)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsクメール / アンコール / 排水システム / 排水路 / 排水能力 / 基壇沈下 / 遺跡保全 / 崩壊要因 / 遺跡保護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the city of Angkor,where heavy rainfall occurs in the rainy season,it is important for maintaining urban functions that rainwater drains rapidly.This study focuses on the drainage system of khmer architecture in Angkor period.We aim to clarify the drainage system of Pre Rup temple and East Mebon temple established in 10th century.
We examined cross section shape of these drainages from the survey data and examined the drainage capacity. In addition, from the level survey data of the foundation, we examined the foundation settlement. Then, we analyzed relationship between the drainage capacity of the drainage channel and the foundation settlement.As the result,it was revealed that the foundation settlement was large near the drainage channel with low drainage capacity. From this,with regard to the limited drainage channel assumed to function properly,it was possible to show the relationship between the drainage capacity and the foundation settlement with a certain probability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クメール宗教建築の多くは版築を石材で被覆した基壇にのり、雨水の排水不全による基壇の沈下が遺構崩壊の主要な因子とする議論が繰り返しなされている。しかし、基壇沈下のメカニズムは、地下水位の変動や雨水の滞水など、その因子は指摘されてきたが、それらの因果関係については明らかにされていない。
本研究では、遺跡の排水路を詳細な現地調査や実測に基づき検証し、排水能力の定量的な評価を行った。本研究で得られた知見は、遺構を持続的に保存するための包括的かつ迅速な対策方法を示す上で、重要な基礎資料となる。雨水の排水不全が遺構へ与える影響は、短期間では顕在化しないが長期に亘り遺構を保全する上での重要な課題であろう。