A Study on the Construction of MINSHU-EKI (general public station) on the Reconstruction of Japanese National Railways after World War II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
ISHIGURE Masakazu  東京理科大学, 工学部建築学科, 助教 (10756810)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords民衆駅 / 駅ビル / ターミナル駅 / ハブ駅 / 区画整理 / 国鉄 / 鉄道 / ターミナル / 民間資本 / 戦災復興
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, for all MINSHU-EKI(General public station), the order of construction approval, the years, the cause of the renovation, the proportion of the cost of construction between the national railroad and the private sector, and the station bookstore as real estate after construction. Collect information on attribution, name of the on-campus operator, business category, name of the entity approved for construction, and date of opening. In summary, three types (regional city, intercity transportation terminal type, and metropolitan area intracity transportation terminal type) were found. Secondly, the construction process of the early , Ikebukuro-Nishiguchi General Public Station and Toyohashi General Public Station, were used as examples.
Secondly, the construction process of the early General Public Station was illustrated in the case of Ikebukuro West Exit General Public Station and Toyohashi General Public Station.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本の近現代都市史研究において、駅とその周辺の市街地の形成過程を明らかにする上で重要な成果となる。これまで戦後の都市形成については闇市に注目が集まり、全国の主要都市のことが明らかになって来たが、その後に闇市と取って代わる駅ビルの建設については、私鉄資本の一部の事例しか明らかにされてこなかった。さらに本研究は首都圏の事例と、地方の事例に注目し、闇市の整理から民衆駅の建設過程までを連続に検証したことで、これまでの研究の大きな欠落を補う成果となった。
また、本研究は現在急激に進む全国のJR駅の再再開発において多様な当事者が歴史的文脈を議論するための土台となる成果にもなったと考える。