The study on the transmission of the architectural technology and foot-ruler via overload and marine route
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kitani Kenta  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 次席研究員(研究院講師) (50514220)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsベトナム / 尺度 / 建築設計技術 / 海域ネットワーク / 陸域ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are three subject in the field of study on the architectural history in Vietnam. First is that the official ruler for construction in the past Vietnamese dynasty are different from the those of other countries belonging to the same cultural sphere, in which Chinese characters were used, China, Korea, Japan. Second is that the past Vietnamese dynasty have a unique design methodology of the wooden architecture that has slating beam named ‘Keo’. Third is that the coastal areas of South China Sea have two dimensional systems that differ from one another; one is for the living and another is for the dead, for example, mausoleum. I consider that three subject as the overlapping plural networks via overload and marine route and reveal that the past Vietnamese dynasty gradually accepted and share with other surrounding countries through interaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、東南アジア研究に関する新たなアプローチとしての「港市国家」論および海域アジア研究等の関連周辺研究の成果を援用する学際的なものであり、また造営尺度とその運用方法である建築設計技術という一連の対象に、陸域・海域に跨がる複数のネットワークの重なりを見出した点が、これまで提示されていない視座であり、ある程度の生産組織の長期間の交流を基礎とする技術の一つとして、造営尺度と建築設計技術についての解明がなされるとともに、技術レベルや技能といった、伝達の難易の差と、伝わるネットワークの陸域・海域の差に関連性に言及した点に意義があると考える。