Theoretical Study on Crystalline Magnetic Anisotropy and Gilbert Damping in Finite Temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Daisuke  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90708455)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords結晶磁気異方性 / ギルバート緩和 / 微視的理論 / 有限温度 / 第一原理計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the temperature dependencies of the crystalline anisotropy and the magnetic damping in ferromagnets, which are, respectively, characterized by a crystalline anisotropy constant, Ku(T), and a Gilbert damping constant, α(t), at a finite temperature T. Our purpose is to reveal the origin of the temperature dependencies in the same footing and from microscopic viewpoints.
In this work, we derived an extension for the conventional Akulov-Zener-Callen-Callen law, and demonstrated that it well reproduces experimental Ku(T) for rare-earth magnets having complex temperature dependence. In addition, considering α(T) in the same rare-earth magnets, we suggested that rare-earth magnets have a considerable difference from understanding of the Kambersky theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
結晶磁気異方性は永久磁石の重要な性能指数である保磁力の支配因子であり,その温度特性を評価することは応用上極めて重要である.本研究では,Ku(T)を電子論に基づいて記述して実験結果を再現すると共に,その微視的起源を明らかにした.また,α(T)も同時に記述し,希土類永久磁石が示す温度特性は通常の遍歴磁性体が示すそれとは全く異なることを示唆する結果を得た.Ku(T)とα(T)は磁気デバイスの消費エネルギに深く関与しており,本研究で上記のような知見が得られたことは社会的意義が大きいと考える.