Development of flux growth technique for oxide crystals and challenge to fabrication of large-sized photoelectrodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Sayaka  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 助教 (40790308)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsフラックス / 溶液法 / 結晶成長 / 酸化物 / 窒化物 / 光触媒 / フラックス法 / エピタキシャル / 再生可能エネルギー / セラミックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Millimeter-sized plate-like NaTaO3 crystals were successfully grown by Na2MoO4 flux cooling method. Using this NaTaO3 crystals, growth of larger NaTaO3 crystals and conversion of NaTaO3 to Ta3N5 were attempted. Because plate-like NaTaO3 crystals with well-developed specific faces were used, new crystallographic findings on the conversion of NaTaO3 to Ta3N5 were obtained. Moreover, a guide to grow the large-sized NaTaO3 crystals was proposed via crystal growth experiments with various growth conditions and measurements of NaTaO3 solubility in the flux.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NaTaO3は紫外光応答型光触媒としてよく知られるが、その用途から小型粒子の合成が多数であり、大型結晶の育成は目指されていなかった。本研究ではこれまでに報告されている中では最大サイズのNaTaO3結晶を育成できた。また、育成条件の変更によって、さまざまな形状のNaTaO3結晶が生成することも初めてわかった。さらに、NaTaO3を窒化するとエピタキシャル関係に類似する関係をもってTa3N5に変化することが明らかになった。これは、大型のNaTaO3単結晶を利用したために明らかとなった。このように、NaTaO3およびNaTaO3から変換したTa3N5に関する結晶成長に関する新規知見が多数得られた。