Project/Area Number |
17K14810
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Maeda Hirotaka 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20431538)
Research Collaborator |
CHINO mitsuaki
SAKAI tomoyuki
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 濡れ性 / ガラス / 酸素欠陥 / スパッタ法 / ガラス薄膜 / スパッタリング / コーティング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The glass films were prepared by a radio-frequency magnetron sputtering to clarify the influence of the chemical compositions of the silica-based glasses as the target on their structural defects and wettabilities. It was clear from spectroscopic analysis results that oxygen defects form in the silica units of the glass films and the number of hydroxyl groups, such as Si-OH, increases on their surface, regardless of the chemical compositions of the target glass. The glass films had higher hydrophilic properties than the target glasses. The introduction of oxygen defects into the silica structure of the glass films plays an important role in controlling their wettabilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
材料の濡れ性を制御することができれば、防汚特性の発現など様々な面で応用展開が可能となる。これまでは化学組成や表面構造を変えることにより、ガラスの濡れ性制御が試みられてきた。ガラスの高い透光性を維持したまま、超親水化を発現する機能性表面として、ガラス薄膜中に酸素欠陥を導入する材料設計を新たに提案するに至った。