The effect of high oxygen pressure for La-Co SrM ferrite -for high performance ferrite magnets-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Waki Takeshi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50463906)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高性能フェライト磁石 / La-Co SrMフェライト / 磁気異方性 / 酸素分圧 / 磁性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
La-Co co-substituted magnetoplumbite-type (M-type) strontium ferrite is typically used as a base material for high-performance hard ferrite magnets. Generally, the unquenched orbital moment of Co2+, substituted for Fe3+, is thought to enhance magnetic anisotropy and then coercivity. La3+ is substituted for Sr2+ to compensate for the charge unbalance associated with Co2+ substitution. Even if the synthesis starts with equal amounts of Co and La, the Co contents of the resulting samples are generally lower than the La contents because of the partial reduction of Fe3+ to Fe2+. We studied how the oxygen potential suppresses the formation of Fe2+ and expands the Co solubility range in this system.We reveal that the application of higher oxygen pressure dramatically expands the Co solubility range, resulting in the enhancement in magnetic anisotropy. We successfully synthesized Sr-free LaFe11CoO19 with high magnetic anisotropy using the hot isostatic pressure (HIP) technique.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、La-Co共置換SrMフェライトのCo置換量上限が酸素分圧に非常に敏感であることを初めて明らかにしたものである。得られた試料が高性能フェライト磁石の母材として非常に有望な優れた磁気異方性を有していることを発見したことが重要な成果である。