Novel environmental catalyst using ion conducting property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nunotani Naoyoshi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40715314)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords環境触媒 / メタン / 揮発性有機化合物 / 酸化触媒 / 希土類 / イオン伝導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the viewpoint of the oxide ion conduction in solids, I synthesized novel environmental catalysts. For the CeO2-ZrO2 solid, the Ce4+ and Zr4+ sites were replaced by lower-valence Fe2+/3+, Ni2+/3+, or Bi3+ to increase the oxide ion conductivity caused by the formation of oxygen vacancies. By using these samples as promoters with Pd or Pt, I prepared the novel catalysts, which can completely oxidize methane at 280 degree C, toluene at 100 degree C, and formaldehyde at 20 degree C. In addition, I also demonstrated that the oxide ion conducting solid with apatite-type structure (La10Si6O27) worked as promoters for methane or VOCs oxidation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、温室効果ガスであるメタン、および人体や環境に有害な揮発性有機化合物(Volatile Organic Compounds; VOCs)を、高効率で分解することを目指し、「イオン伝導」の観点を取り入れた新しい環境触媒を創成した。その結果、従来触媒(メタンは350℃、VOCsは150℃)よりも低温(メタンは280℃、トルエンは100℃、ホルムアルデヒドは20℃)で完全燃焼可能な触媒を実現した。