Development and control of microstructures of rare-earth based high temperature superconducting films by introduction of layered oxyhalides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Motoki Takanori  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (00781113)
Research Collaborator Shimoyama Jun-ichi  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授
Nagaishi Tatsuoki  住友電気工業株式会社
Honda Genki  住友電気工業株式会社
Nakamura Shin-ichi  TEP株式会社
Ikeda Shuhei  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 大学院生
Gondo Shinkichi  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords希土類系高温超伝導体 / 超伝導体薄膜 / 高臨界電流特性 / 有機金属塗布熱分解法 / オキシハライド / 高温超伝導体 / MOD法 / 薄膜 / 酸化ハロゲン化物 / 希土類系高温超伝導体薄膜 / 層状オキシハライド / 超伝導材料 / 超伝導薄膜 / フッ素フリーMOD法 / 結晶化促進
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since rare-earth based high temperature superconductors (RE123) have a high critical temperature, ~90 K, RE123 tapes and bulk materials have been energetically developed for the application of superconducting magnets and wires without using liquid He. In this research, we adopted a fluorine-free MOD method which is suitable for industrial production owing to its low cost and high throughput process, and found that addition of dilute halogen elements to the RE123 dramatically improves the homogeneity and crystallinity of the RE123 films. Layered oxyhalide crystals are generated in the film by addition of Cl or Br, which promotes epitaxial crystal growth of RE123 and therefore critical current properties are greatly improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高温超伝導薄膜の作製法の一つであるフッ素フリーMOD法は低コスト・常圧・高速プロセスであることから工業化に最も適した手法であるが、薄膜の配向が乱れやすく高い臨界電流特性を示す薄膜を再現性良く得ることが困難であった。本研究では、ClやBrといったハロゲン元素を添加することで膜中に層状の酸化ハロゲン化物が生成し、この化合物の結晶面が協奏的に超伝導層の配向を促進することを見出した。さらに、磁場中での臨界電流特性の大幅な改善にも成功し、フッ素フリーMOD法を用いて実用化が見通せるフェーズまで研究を進展させることができたと考えている。