Project/Area Number |
17K14817
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kamimura Yoshihiro 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (90635781)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ゼオライト / 触媒 / 水熱合成 / 多孔質材料 / 結晶化 / 種結晶 / テンプレートフリー / 吸着 / 合成 / 種結晶添加法 / 超大細孔 / 有機構造規定剤フリー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Extra large pore zeolite is porous material which expected to be useful in the field of catalyst and adsorbents. Although most of the case, conventional synthesis of extra large pore zeolite requires the addition of organic structure directing agent and germanium as zeolite source. In this study, we focused on utilizing the seed-assisted approach to enable the crystallization of extra large pore zeolites under both organic structure directing agent and germanium reduced (or free) condition. We have tried to measure key factors to realize our objective based on the diverse method and approach regarding to the zeolite synthesis and characterization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
一般的に現状では超大細孔ゼオライトを予測的に設計・結晶化させることができていないと考えられており、こうした状況を受け、これまでの研究成果から得られた知見を基に、超大細孔ゼオライトの有機構造規定剤・ゲルマニウム使用量を可能な限り削減した合成方法の探索を実施・検討する。そして目的とする骨格構造に対して適切な種結晶と反応混合物組成の選定、役割をこれまでの研究成果から得られた知見を活用しつつ、それを体系化することで本現象を材料化学的知見から解明し、工学的応用を広げることが材料の用途範囲や多孔質材料合成分野のサイエンスを拡大する意味で重要であると考えている。