Project/Area Number |
17K14818
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAYAMA TETSUO 山形大学, 大学院有機材料システム研究科, 助教 (30550991)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ナノ繊維 / 複合材料 / 力学特性 / カーボンナノチューブ / 複合材料・物性 / ナノ材料 / 機械材料・材料力学 / ナノチューブ・フラーレン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to clarify the position of nano-sized fiber with a fiber diameter of 100 nm or less as a filler, we clarified (1) Yield conditions of nano-sized fiber reinforced thermoplastic polymer, (2) the mechanical property improvement effect of short fiber reinforced thermoplastic by nano-sized fiber dispersion.We clarified it quantitatively using our mechanical models that The yield condition of (1) is the rupture of fiber regardless of the type of polymer to be the matrix, and the improvement effect of (2) occurs because the strength of the short fiber/matrix interface is strengthened. The result of (1) suggested that the fracture strain of nano-sized fiber can be estimated, and the result of (2) suggested that dispersion of nano-sized fiber is effective as a general method for reinforcing the interfacial strength of fiber reinforced polymers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果により,(1)ナノ繊維の力学的性質である破断ひずみをナノ繊維分散高分子材料の力学特性結果から推定できること,(2)繊維強化高分子の繊維/母相界面の強化手法としてナノ繊維分散が有効であることが明らかとなった.(1)の成果は従来困難であったナノ繊維の力学特性を推定する手法として提案できるものであり,ナノ繊維の力学特性を解明する簡易な手法として期待できる.(2)の成果は従来では強化困難であったPEEKやPPSなどのスーパーエンジニアリングプラスチックに分類される高分子を母相とした繊維強化高分子へも展開が可能であり,金属代替を目的とした高分子複合材料開発への応用が期待される.