Development of aluminum foam core sandwich panel using direct melt rolling process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Ryosuke  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 助教 (10612400)
Research Collaborator Matsubara Masaaki
Shoji Ikuo
Hangai Yoshihiko
Nishida Shinichi
Gotoh Yu
Okada Kenji
Mitsugi Hironao
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsポーラスアルミニウム / サンドイッチパネル / 溶湯直接圧延 / 双ロールキャスティング / アルミニウム / 気孔率 / 曲げ試験 / プリカーサ / 圧延 / 鋳造 / アルミニウム合金 / 発泡 / 機械材料・材料力学 / 構造・機能材料 / 環境材料 / 材料加工・処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Direct melt rolling precursor method is proposed as manufacturing method of aluminum foam core sandwiches (AFCS) inexpensively. I attempt to manufacture the AFCS with this method and to evaluate mechanical properties of the AFCS. Al2O3 powder as a thickening agent and TiH2 powder as a foaming agent were added to ADC12 aluminum alloy melt and then the melt was stirred. The stirred melt was poured to into a vertical type twin roll caster to obtain a foamable precursor. The precursor was put between two pure aluminum sheets or two SUS304 sheets and cladded by hot rolling to obtain a precursor with skins. The precursor with skins was heated in an electric furnace. Manufacturing AFCS with an aluminum foam core having about 50 % porosity succeeded. Three point bending test was carried out to the AFCS and the mechanical property of the AFCS could be evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プリカーサ法は高価な合金粉末を素材とし,バッチプロセスである粉末冶金技術を用いるため,この方法で作製されるAFCSは高価である.本研究ではプリカーサの作製に溶湯直接圧延を利用するため,安価な鋳塊を素材として用いることができる.加えて,生産性の良い連続プロセスである圧延を利用するため,既存のプリカーサ法と比較して安価にAFCSを作製することが可能となる.これまで,プリカーサの作製には粉末冶金の他に板材の接合技術を用いる方法も提案されている.プリカーサの作製に鋳造を含むプロセスはほとんど例がなく,濡れ性の悪い発泡剤粉末が溶湯に混ざっていくプロセスを明らかにすることは学術的にも意義深い.