Development of autonomous AE sensor network and application to difficult-to-measure environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
ITO Kaita  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 統合型材料開発・情報基盤部門, 主任研究員 (30554381)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアコースティック・エミッション法 / Internet of Things / リモートセンシング / インプロセスモニタリング / 無線計測 / 非破壊評価 / プロセスモニタリング / スマートセンサ情報システム / モニタリング / 材料加工・処理 / 計測工学 / 解析・評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An acoustic emission (AE) measurement device which is compact, lightweight, battery-powered, wireless and capable of continuous waveform measurement was developed. It enabled to monitor even in difficult-to-measure environments such as high noise, large size, air-tighten and rotating, such as the material manufacturing processes. In addition, application research aiming at social implementation of the developed device was also conducted. Microcrack generation was monitored in real-time during friction stir welding (FSW) process of railway car body structure and additive manufacturing process (so-called "3D printer") of metals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、従来のAE法の応用範囲はもちろん、材料の製造加工プロセスなどの従来では計測困難であった環境でも利用でき、かつ簡便なアコースティック・エミッション計測装置が開発された。これは材料の開発や製造の現場でリアルタイムのモニタリングで得られるデータを大きく増強するものであり、材料研究の加速やコスト低減に貢献できるものである。さらには、AEのデータをトリガとしたプロセスの制御も可能であり、これは構造材料の特性向上にもに有用な効果が期待できる。