Project/Area Number |
17K14821
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research Institution | National Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology (2019-2020) The University of Tokyo (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Matsuo Tsuyoshi 国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 上席研究員 (80589490)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 複合材料 / 疲労強度 / 熱可塑性CFRP / 温度依存性 / せん断応力 / 疲労特性 / 破断ひずみ / 層間せん断特性 / 画像相関法 / 面外特性 / 炭素繊維強化プラスチック / 面外引張特性 / デジタルイメージコリレーション / ひずみ分布計測 / 材料工学 / 構造用複合材料 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, the fatigue characteristics of two types of randomly oriented CFRP, mat-type and chopped tape-type, were investigated. In addition, the influence of matrix resin on their fatigue behaviors were considered about the temperature dependence of their fatigue strengths. As a result, it was estimated that the fatigue properties of matrix resin on interface or interlaminar between carbon fibers influenced the fracture mode of randomly oriented CFRP and the temperature dependence of fatigue behaviors of CFRP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
軽量かつ生産性に優れる,ランダム配向型炭素繊維強化プラスチックス(CFRP)は,航空機・自動車・船舶などの構造体に金属の代替材料として適用できれば,運用時のGHG削減や省エネにつながる.一方,本材料の疲労特性を,温度を変えて検証した研究例は過去になく,構造物の信頼性を評価する上で,重要な検証結果を得た.加えて,その疲労特性が,CFRPを構成する特にマトリックスの疲労強度の温度依存性に大きく影響を受けることを示せたため,構造物の疲労強度設計における信頼性を担保するための主要な指針となり得る.本研究は,軽量素材の普及拡大に大きく貢献し,環境負荷の低減を加速させる基盤技術となる期待が持てる.