Formation of Higher Order Structure by Printing Method and Its Application to Wearable Biosignal Measuring Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Noda Yuki  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 特任助教(常勤) (30784748)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生体信号 / 脳波 / ノイズ / S/N比 / ゲル / メゾクスコピック構造 / 金ナノワイヤ / インピーダンス / SN比 / 粘着剤 / 印刷形成 / 生体材料 / ハイブリッド / 先端機能デバイス / フレキシブル / 印刷技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed a conductive adhesive to obtain weak biological signals with a high signal-to-noise ratio. The noise reduction effect was demonstrated by measuring brain waves. The conductive adhesive is composed of biocompatible alpha-glucose and boric acid. The alpha-glucose chain was cross-linked by boric acid, resulting in improved strength and adhesion of the adhesive.The contact resistance to the skin and the noise power spectra of the EEG were analyzed. As a result, it was found that the developed gel has the ability to reduce the intensity of humming noise, a type of external noise, to a level comparable to the conductive pastes used in the medical field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルツハイマーやてんかんに代表される脳の異常を早期に察知することは、今後の少子高齢化社会において各人が健康的に過ごす為には必要不可欠である。脳波や心電のような生体信号は1000Hz以下の低周波帯域に観測される信号であり、そのオーダーはミリからマイクロボルトと微弱である。そのような微弱信号を日常的に計測するためには、計測機器の小型化は当然の事ながら、皮膚に直接接触する電極材料の安全性や使い勝手、高いセンサ性能が求められる。本研究は従来脳波計測で用いられてきた使い勝手の悪いペースト状の導電性材料を、優れた特性を保ったまま使い易いゲル状の材料に置き換える方針を提示する。