Controlled abnormal growth of silver hillocks: mechanism and application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ZHANG HAO  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 特任助教(常勤) (10773658)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords銀膜直接接合 / 銀ヒロック / 銀ナノ火山 / SMB / 銀直接接合 / 接合 / 電子・電気材料 / 電子デバイス / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We had reported a novel Ag-Ag direct joining process which based on the formation of abundant Ag hillocks. The abnormal Ag hillocks are explained by the Ag nano-volcanic eruption mechanism, which originates in, and is coupled with, Ag-O interactions. The bonding joins SiC dummy chips and direct bonded copper (DBC) substrates. It achieved a die-shear strength of more than 110 MPa and extra joining pastes or solders were not used. Only a pre-sputtered Ag thin layer on the surface of dummy chips and substrates could realize the bonding with a rather low pressure (1.0 MPa). The formed Ag joint has a joint layer thickness of less than 3 μm, whose density is similar to that of bulk silver. This feature realizes the ultra-high bonding strength as well as an ideal electric/thermal performance. This achievement will bring a bright future to the development of next-generation power devices with ultra-high performance and reliability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
銀膜直接接合は、近年開発された低温接合技術であり、従来の高温はんだよりはるかに高い電気・熱伝導率を持つダイアタッチ接合を形成できる。最新の研究では、この技術も実用化に向けて開発が進んでおり、今現在、申請者は110MPaを超えるダイシェア強度と接合ペーストもはんだも必要としない銀膜直接接合技術の開発に成功した。本技術はダミーチップとDBC基板の表面に予めスパッタリングされたAg薄膜のみが、250℃の簡単な接合治具によって提供される低加圧での接合を実現することができた。この画期的な成果は、超高性能を実現し、次世代SiC/GaNパワーデバイスの開発に明るい未来をもたらす。