Preparation of stimuli-responsive double-layered nanosheets by area-selective surface modification for application of drug carriers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
IDOTA Naokazu  法政大学, 生命科学部, 講師 (60451796)
Research Collaborator SUGAHARA Yoshiyuki
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords層状ニオブ酸塩 / 表面開始原子移動ラジカル重合 / 有機ホスホン酸 / ナノシート / 表面修飾 / 刺激応答性ハイドロゲル / 生体適合性ポリマー / 蛍光性多環分子 / 層間表面修飾 / 温度応答性ポリマー / pH分解性ハイドロゲル / エッヂ表面修飾 / 刺激応答性ゲル / 選択的表面修飾 / 薬物送達システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, double-layered nanosheets using layered hexaniobate, which has two types of interlayers with different reactivity, were prepared by regioselective modification with various organic molecules onto the surfaces. Hydrophilic polymer-modified double-layered nanosheets with hydrophobic polycyclic molecule-modified interlayers exhibited stable dispersibility in aqueous solution and fluorescence emission simultaneously. Double-layered nanosheets modified with stimuli-responsive hydrogels onto the interlayers exhibited phase transition in aqueous solution and exfoliation into single-layered nanosheets by changing in temperature and pH, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬物を目的の患部のみに運び、任意のタイミングで規定量を放出する薬物送達システム(DDS)は、夢の医薬製剤として幅広い研究が進められている。本研究で作製した2層構造ナノシートは、位置選択的な有機修飾によって薬物送達システムで必要とされる機能を空間的に独立して付与し、外部環境の変化や刺激付与に伴う様々なナノシート構造の変化によって薬物放出を動的に制御する新しいDDS材料として期待できる。また、ナノ材料の機能化として表面修飾が重要視されており、本研究で達成したナノシートの位置選択的な表面修飾はナノ材料研究の発展に貢献する技術である。