Synthesis of non-precious magnets using a catalyst preparation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kojima Takayuki  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (10732183)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords磁石 / リーチング / 脱合金化 / 触媒 / 希少元素代替 / 元素戦略 / 鉄ニッケル / 窒化鉄
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of strong magnets consisting of non-precious elements is desired because strong magnets usually contain precious elements like rare-earths. L10-type ordered FeNi alloys and α'' phase of Fe16N2 compound are candidates for such magnets, but difficult to be synthesized. In this study, I have tried to prepare these materials using leaching which is used for preparation of porous catalysts. The formation of L10-FeNi was not confirmed. Good magnetic properties were not obtained. These results were considered due to a residual impurity and an excessively small particle size. α''-Fe16N2 were obtained, showing relatively good magnetic properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、希少元素フリーの磁石材料の候補であるL10型FeNi規則合金およびα''型Fe16N2化合物の創製を目指したものである。L10-FeNiでは優れた試料は得られなかったがα''-Fe16N2では比較的良好な試料が得られた。リーチングという異分野の技法を応用した独創的な研究であるため、他の研究者が本研究成果を知ることにより、本研究をさらに発展させようと取り組んだり、他の研究に本成果を応用して新しい成果を創出することが期待できる。それらは磁石に関係する産業の発展だけでなく、材料科学に関係する全ての産業および学術界の発展につながっていく。