Fatigue prediction of dual-phase microstructure by data-driven approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIRAIWA TAKAYUKI  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (10711153)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords疲労 / 機械学習 / スパースモデリング / データ同化 / 結晶塑性 / 空間相関関数 / 二相鋼 / 繰返し応力ひずみ曲線 / 構造・機能材料 / 結晶塑性有限要素法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to predict mechanical properties of metal materials, generally, a model for predicting microstructure from materials and processing conditions and a model for predicting properties from microstructure are required. Conventional property prediction models take into account only the macroscopic factors such as volume fraction of the second phase and the strength ratio of the matrix phase to the second phase, however in fatigue problems, local deformation behavior has significant importance. In this study, the spatial correlation function was used to quantitatively evaluate the local spatial arrangement of the two-phase materials. Since this method can be extended to multiphase structures of three or more phases, it can be applied to many practical materials, and a more universal fatigue prediction method can be expected. Furthermore, fatigue life prediction under various conditions can be expected by principal component analysis to reduce the calculation cost.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鉄鋼材料を初めとした多くの実用材料の疲労寿命をより正確に予測できるようになる。またスパースモデリングによるモデル選択や、データ同化手法を適用することで、どのような組織因子が疲労特性に寄与するか明らかにできる。さらに、フェーズフィールド法などの組織予測手法と組み合わせることで、製造プロセスから性能への一貫予測が実現されると期待される。さらには、クリープや腐食といった他の材料特性についても、同様のアプローチで、予測するための指針を立てられる。これらを組み合わせることで、例えば疲労特性と破壊靱性をバランスよく両立するような材料の開発指針を立てることなどにも役に立つ。