A study of beta titanium superelastic alloys with small transformation stress change during cyclic deformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shinohara Yuri  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (30755864)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマルテンサイト / 形状記憶合金 / ω相 / チタン合金 / 構造・機能材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effect of ω phase on pseudoelasticity in β-Ti alloys was investigated in this study. Cyclic loading-unloading tensile tests were performed at various temperatures using special alloy; volume fraction of ω phase of this alloy is not affected by deformation temperature. Stress for inducing martensite decreases as cycle number at the range of -115 ~ 120℃ increases. Stress for reverse transformation also decreases as cycle number at -115℃ increases. These results imply that shuffling magnitude of ω phase affects pseudoelasticity of β-Ti alloy. Quantitative evaluation of shuffling magnitude was attempted by pair distribution function (PDF) analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではω相のシャッフリング量が機能劣化に影響を及ぼすことが示唆されたが,シャッフリング量の決定には至らず,ω相のシャッフリング量と機能劣化を直接結び付けるには至らなかった.しかし,結晶の局所構造を加熱その場環境下で解析可能な結晶PDF解析は,形状記憶・超弾性合金の研究において今後強力なツールになることが期待される.本研究は結晶PDF解析を金属材料に適用した数少ない事例であり,学術的に意義があると言える.