Bifunctional PM sensor for real-time monitoring of particulate matter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nagao Masahiro  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 講師 (40432223)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsPMセンサ / イオン導電体 / 活性酸素 / プロトン導電体 / センサ / PM / PM / 環境材料 / 環境技術 / セラミックス / 大気汚染防止・浄化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, a bifunctional sensor to measure and purify particulate matter (PM) in diesel exhaust gas was developed in response to the growing interest in air pollutants. The carbon in the PM was burned by using the active oxygen generated during the electrolysis of water vapor in the exhaust gas. PM concentration can be estimated by detecting the current flowing through the sensor. It was also found that the carbon is burned by the electric current, which proves its self-purification potential. Furthermore, sensitivity of the proposed sensor was improved by developing a highly active electrocatalyst.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題で開発を進めたPMセンサ素子は、PMの濃度と自己浄化機能を併せ持つセンサである。このセンサの動作原理は、排気ガスに含まれる水蒸気の電気分解により生成した活性酸素を用いて炭素成分を燃焼させるという新しいコンセプトに基づいている。検知と自己浄化の二機能を併せ持つため、センサ素子の構造をシンプル・コンパクトにできるだけでなく、リアルタイム性にも優れたセンサの開発に寄与すると考えられる。これにより、ディーゼル排気ガスに含まれるPMを適切に管理し、大気汚染物質の排出抑制につながると期待できる。