Physical properties of biomimetic multilevel polymeric auxetic materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution一般財団法人総合科学研究機構(総合科学研究センター(総合科学研究室)及び中性子科学センター(研究開発
Principal Investigator
Tominaga Taiki  一般財団法人総合科学研究機構(総合科学研究センター(総合科学研究室)及び中性子科学センター(研究開発, 中性子科学センター, 研究員 (50513694)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高分子科学 / ソフトマター / 水 / 階層構造 / 中性子散乱 / 粘弾性測定 / 負のポアソン比 / 高分子 / 高分子構造・物性 / 構造・機能材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Double-Network polymers composed by polyacrylamide and poly(2-acrylamido-2- methylpropanesulfonic acid sodium salt have an synthetic three-level hierarchical structure. Samples containing approximately 5 wt. % of water have a superior mechanical strength than dried samples for the Young’s modulus and the maximum stress are large, and show a negative Poisson's ratio. Detailed viscoelastic measurements and structural analysis, as well as quasi-elastic scattering measurements, revealed the primally hierarchical structure and its polymeric architecture are a key structure directly affects the unique macroscopic properties of the material. We found that flexible structure and the association between the polymers and water leads to specific adsorption processes, which greatly affect the expression of macroscopic properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体物質は、鉄などのように重い元素ではなく、軽い元素により優れた硬さ、しなやかな物性をしめす。生体物質は高次階層構造を形成しており、部位によって、20-80%程度の含水量を保持している。軽い元素を用いて、金属並の強度を示す物質があれば、自動車などの乗り物の燃費を下げることに貢献できる。また、我々の生体物質の機能発現の解明のみならず、より良い生体代替材料の創成に繋げられる。そのまま生体物質を研究対象として研究するのは難しいが、合成高分子で
作成される我々が開発した多孔質高分子物質を用いて研究することにより、階層構造に水がどのように吸着し、機械強度物性にどう寄与するのかが判ってきた。