Project/Area Number |
17K14843
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Tanaka Katsushi
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 形状記憶合金 / マルテンサイト変態過程 / 双晶界面エネルギー / TiNi形状記憶合金 / 第一原理計算 / 組織形成過程 / バリアント選択性 / 界面エネルギー / マルテンサイト変態 / 自己調整組織 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to reveal the formation mechanism of the initial stage of the martensitic transformation, which is a room temperature structure of shape memory alloy, the interfacial energy of the twin included in the initial stage structure was evaluated by the first principle calculation in Ti-Ni. Twinning interfacial energy is predicted to be the controlling factor that determines the microstructure in the initial stage. However, the amount of the interfacial energy can not explain the formation process, and consideration of elastic strain energy is needed. Therefore, it was supposed that the structure determination of the initial stage microstructure occurred at a relatively large scale.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
マルテンサイト変態により組織が形成される際に最初期に観察される構造の選択性は界面エネルギーの大きさだけでは説明できず,弾性歪エネルギーが大きな影響を与える大きさで生じていることが示唆された.今後,弾性歪エネルギーを定量的に見積もることができれば,初期組織の選択が発生する組織の具体的な大きさのオーダーを解明することが可能である.本研究で得られた知見は,実験的に観察することが極めて困難であり,いまだ不明な点が多いマルテンサイト変態の変態初期の組織形成メカニズム解明につながることが期待される.