Development for new generation laminated high-strength steel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNO Takashi  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30781687)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsDual Phase steel / メゾスケール解析 / 異方性 / 鋼材強度 / 2相組織鋼 / 高強度 / 曲げ強度 / 数値シミュレーション / 曲げ変形 / DP鋼 / 高張力鋼 / 塑性異方性解析 / 微視組織設計 / 有限要素法解析 / 複合材料・物性 / シミュレーション工学 / 機械材料・材料力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study considered morphology of micro structure in high strength steels for high bending strength. Dual phase steels, which are composed of hard island-shaped phase embedded in soft phase matrix, was focused. Due to the difference for actual sample preparation that include hard phases with desired morphology, virtual material development and mechanical test on the computer were conducted. High bending strength which was intended in this study required strong anisotropy of tensile response; and the virtual material tests clarified that the fibrous hard phase induced such strong anisotropy. This strong anisotropy expressed up to 10 % material deformation, and diminished after the 10 % material deformation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鋼材の曲げ強度は自動車用部材において重要な役割を果たす.強度が高ければその分だけ鋼材の厚さを減らせるので,耐衝突性能を維持しながら軽量化を果たすことが可能となる.本課題における研究成果は,これまでにない異方性を活用しての曲げ強度向上の糸口を得ることができたという点において社会的な意義があるものと考える.
また,鋼材の微視的な構造による異方性の発現が極めて複雑におけるという点が新たに明らかとなった.これらを調整,最適化していくことで曲げ強度向上のブレイクスルーを得る可能性がある.新たな研究テーマの広がりとして学術的な意義があったものと考える.