Development of evaluation method for permeability in blast furnace by phase transformation particle simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Shingo  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (40760301)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsADEM / SPH / シミュレーション / 高炉 / 軟化 / 溶融 / 相変化 / 融着帯 / 鉱石 / 粉化 / 軟化溶融 / 粒子法 / 通気性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new simulation model to reproduce softening and melting behavior of ore during heating have been developed by a coupling model of ADEM (Advanced Distinct Element Method) and SPH (Smoothed Particle Hydrodynamics). The qualitative melting behavior of a single ore was successfully reproduced and the constructed model was shown to be valid for the above analysis. Temperature-shrinkage curves in load softening tests of ore were experimentally obtained, and deformation behavior of ore was successfully reproduced by changing the joint spring constant. It was shown that the shrinkage behavior of the packed bed could be predicted by applying the parameters determined by a single load softening test to the load softening test of the particle bed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、相変化を伴う高炉内粒子挙動が明らかとなることで、高炉操業条件の理論的な最適化が進み、高炉プロセスのエネルギー改革を達成できる。また、鉄鋼業の社会的課題である二酸化炭素排出量の削減に貢献し、還元剤であるコークスを低減させ国際的な競争力の強化に資すると考えられる。学術的には高炉解析の分野における新たな枠組みの一つとなり、当該分野および周辺分野における数値計算手法の発展に資すると考えられる。