Development of multi-scale phase-shifting optical system and its application to measurement of dynamic wetting of nanofluids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shoji Eita  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20780430)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエリプソメータ / 位相シフト技術 / ナノフルイド / ナノ液膜 / 可視化 / 濡れ性 / 化学工学 / 熱工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nanofluids are suspensions of nanoparticles and recently have attracted attention because the nanofluids are expected as nano-ink for printed electronics technique. In the printing process, the dynamic behavior of microscopic wetting near the contact line is important. Therefore, we developed a multi-scale phase-shifting optical system, which allows us to measure the two-dimensional thickness distribution of thin films, to elucidate microscopic wetting behaviors of nanofluids in this study. Measurement of the microscopic wetting behavior using the optical system when the nanofluid droplets move on the silicon substrate was performed. The measurement results revealed that the effects of adding nanoparticles on the characteristics of microscopic wetting behavior, such as contact angle less than 1° and precursor film length.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノフルイドは,プリンテッドエレクトロニクス用ナノインクなどへの応用が期待される新たな機能性流体材料である.ナノフルイドをナノインクとして使用する印刷プロセスにおいて,作製するパターン形状などの高精度化にはナノフルイドの微視的な濡れ性の動的挙動の解明は不可避の課題である.本研究は,ナノフルイドの微視的濡れ挙動に及ぼす各種因子の影響を実験的に明らかにするものである.