Development of polymer hybrid membranes for carbon capture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kanehashi Shinji  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80553015)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地球温暖化 / 二酸化炭素 / 膜分離 / ハイブリッド / 高分子 / 膜 / コンポジット / MOF / ポリイミド / POP / カーボン / 化学工学 / 反応・分離工学 / 二酸化炭素排出削減 / 高分子構造・物性 / 省エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the polymer composites composed of polymer and porous nanoparticles for CO2 capture applications. We investigated the various impurities impacts on gas separation performance of the composite membranes. We show that common impurities found in power station flue gases (H2S, SO2, and NO) have significant effects upon the performance of these polymer composite membranes. The effects of NO, SO2 and H2S on ZIF-8 are all large and rapid and would render these membranes unsuitable for flue gas service. Similarly, H2S appears to adsorb irreversibly into membranes containing Cu-BTC, although the impacts of NO and SO2 are less severe. The membranes containing POP-2 or porous carbon are less affected by these contaminants. These results suggest that polymer composites prepared using organic nanoparticles can be effective in gas separation applications such as natural gas sweetening, biogas purification and post-combustion carbon capture, when these impurities are present.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、世界的な環境問題のひとつである地球温暖化対策として期待される高分子分離膜材料を用いた省エネルギーな二酸化炭素回収技術に大きく貢献するものである。本研究では、高分子材料と多孔性ナノ粒子からなる高分子ナノコンポジット材料を用いて、二酸化炭素分離膜材料への応用を研究した。特に実際の分離環境を想定した条件での分離試験により、有用な高分子ナノコンポジット材料を見出した。本研究成果は、二酸化炭素回収分野である燃焼前後回収をはじめ、天然ガス精製、バイオガス濃縮への応用に期待でき、地球温暖化抑制に向け、膜分離技術の実用化に大きく貢献するものである。