Development of osmotic heat engine using temperature phase transition materials as working fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionNihon University (2018)
Kobe University (2017)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Tomoki  日本大学, 生産工学部, 助教 (80535518)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsオスモティックヒートエンジン / 浸透圧発電 / 温度相転移材料 / 正浸透膜 / 駆動溶液 / 正浸透法 / 低品位排熱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In an industrial field and power plant, most of the low-grade heat are unused, and their thermal energy is huge quantities. Therefore power generation with low-grade heat is necessary. We focused on the osmotic heat engine (OHE). OHE is the pressure retard osmosis which generates power from osmotic pressure difference between solutions combined with thermal regeneration. In this study, LCST-type phase transition materials which is separated into dense phase and dilute phase by heating were used. We established the method to predict power generating performance of OHE and investigated it. We also simulated the power generating performances by changing the various parameters such as membrane characteristics. Consequently, the simulation provided a better knowledge for not only membrane characteristics, but also characteristics of LCST-type materials. Moreover, power generating performance of OHE and binary power generation in case of using same heat source were compared.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本国内の発電所や工場における排熱の合計は年間1兆kWhとも言われており、これは日本の年間総発電量とほぼ同じである。さらに、環太平洋火山帯に位置する日本の地熱発電ポテンシャルは53~120℃の温度域だけでも年間7兆kWh以上の膨大な地熱資源量を誇る。これらの膨大な未利用熱エネルギーから高効率で電力を生み出すことが出来れば、日本のエネルギー安定供給の実現に貢献するものと考えられる。加えて、本研究により開発される高性能なDSは、正浸透膜法を用いた省エネ型水処理技術への応用展開も可能であり、市場規模110兆円(2025年)と言われている水処理産業へ及ぼす経済的波及効果も期待される。