Clarification of internal structure formation of solid-liquid-liquid dispersion having unique rheological properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ishigami Toru  広島大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70595850)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsキャピラリーサスペンション / レオロジー / 直接数値シミュレーション / 降伏応力 / 理論解析 / 数値流体力学 / 粉体工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the mechanism and prediction of rheological properties of particle-liquid-liquid three-phase dispersion, i.e. capillary suspension. We first developed a theoretical model to estimate the yield stress and critical volume fraction that indicates the minimum volume fraction required to form capillary suspension. This model qualitatively described the experimental data and reference data, indicating the usefulness. Furthermore, the particulate structure formation was observed by direct numerical simulation method. The effects of contact angle and volume fraction on the structure formation were examined. The relationship between the structure formation and apparent viscosity presumed in previous papers was successfully visualized and quantitatively clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は微粒子と水と油のような2種類の混和しない分散系が発言する特異的なレオロジー特性の機構解明を行った。定量的なレオロジー予測法を構築するとともに,計算機科学を用いることで,従来明らかにされていなかった構造形成過程の解明に初めて成功した。本研究の成果は,新しく,極めて簡単な粒子分散液のレオロジー特性制御法を提案するとともに,その定量的な予測に貢献するものである。新しいテクスチャーや流動性を有する食品や化粧品の開発や,この特異的なレオロジーを利用して,この分散系を前駆体にしたセラミックス作成手法などへの応用が期待できる。