Filtration of cell debris suspension containing functional proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Takanori  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 講師 (30581889)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords固液分離 / ソフトナノコロイド / タンパク質 / 濾過比抵抗 / 濾材 / 分離工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The concentration dependence of the protein in the constant pressure filtration process of the yeast suspension was investigated. By adding proteins, the filtration efficiency improved as the filtration pressure increased. Furthermore, it was clarified that the filtration efficiency was improved by 1.5 times depending on the selection of the filter medium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝子組換え・細胞融合などのバイオテクノロジーを応用して製造される,バイオ医薬品が注目されている。また,医療用のみに限らず,酵素や天然色素タンパク質などのタンパク質の様々な利用が増加している。機能性タンパク質の多くは,培養細胞や細菌内で生化学的に生成される。細胞内に産生される水溶性タンパク質を分離・精製するためには前処理として,細胞を破砕し,細胞片を除去する必要がある。
今回の研究成果で細胞片を除去する際にタンパク質は濾過操作の処理速度を促進する場合があることを示した。このようなバイオナノコロイドの除去操作においての分離方法の改善につながる結果である。