Development of Rapid One-pot Synthetic Method for Inorganic Nanosheet and Their Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ohtani Masataka  高知工科大学, 環境理工学群, 講師 (20585004)
Research Collaborator KOBIRO Kazuya
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsナノシート / 多孔体 / ソルボサーマル反応 / 高温高圧反応 / 触媒 / 人工光合成 / ソルボサーマル合成 / 酸化反応 / 多孔質粒子 / 還元反応 / ソルボサーマル法 / 多孔質材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rapid heating solvothermal process to synthesize porous nanosheet materials was demonstrated. The rapid heating facilitated the quick formation of thin nanosheets and their assembling structures. Systematic studies of the synthesis of porous nanosheets under various experimental conditions indicated that the present simple method is suitable to develop a wide variety of transition-metal nanosheets including Co nanosheets, Ni nanosheets, Co/Ni mixed-metal nanosheets, and Ni/Mn mixed-metal nanosheets. The products obtained from the rapid heating process were hierarchically assembled porous structures composed of thin nanosheets, which had an extraordinarily high surface area and nano/mesopores. Electrochemical tests revealed the high catalytic ability of the porous nanosheet assemblies in water oxidation (oxygen evolution reaction).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題で見出した新しいナノシート合成法の最大の特徴は、煩雑な多段階操作を必要とせず、ワンポットかつ短時間の反応で様々なナノシート構造を効率よく得られる点である。また、合成工程数や反応時間の点のみならず、従来の合成法と比較して様々な金属原料の組み合わせや組成比に幅広く適用できる点で大きな利点があり、学術的意義は非常に高いと言える。さらに、本反応で得られるナノシート多孔体は極めて大きな表面積を有する多孔体であり、種々の反応の触媒として有望な材料である。実際、水の触媒的酸化反応において高い活性を示すことを見出しており、今後人工光合成への応用が進展すれば、その社会的意義も大きいと期待される。