Growth control of high-density carbon nanotube forests and application to electronic devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Sugime Hisashi  早稲田大学, 高等研究所, 助教 (60716398)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / バイオセンサ / 化学気相成長 / スパッタ / リソグラフィ / 化学気相成長(CVD) / 触媒 / 電子デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Highly-sensitive interdigitated electrode (IDE) with vertically-aligned dense carbon nanotube forests directly grown on conductive supports was demonstrated by combining UV lithography and low temperature chemical vapor deposition process (470 °C). The cyclic voltammetry measurements of K4[Fe(CN)6] showed the redox current of IDE with CNT forests (CNTF-IDE) reached the steady state much more quickly compared to that of conventional gold IDE (Au-IDE). The selective detection of dopamine (DA) under coexistence of L-ascorbic acid with high concentration (100 μM) was achieved with the linear range of 100 nM - 100 μM and the limit of detection (LOD, S/N = 3) of 42 nM. Compared to the conventional carbon electrodes, the CNTF-IDE showed superior anti-fouling property, which is of significant importance for practical applications, with a negligible shift of half-wave potential (ΔE1/2 < 1.4 mV) for repeated CV measurement of DA at high concentration (100 μM).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電気化学センサに用いる電極材料として、カーボン電極は従来の金属電極と比較して高感度が得られることが期待される。中でも高い導電性と表面積を持つカーボンナノチューブを用いることでより高感度になることが期待できる。一方で従来の成長方法では電極応用するための適した構造を作製することが難しかった。本研究ではオリジナルの触媒と成長技術を用いて微細構造を作製し、実際に分析物を高感度に測定可能であることを示した。今後さらに技術開発を行うことで、小型かつ高感度なバイオセンサや医療技術などへの応用が期待できる。