Metabolic flux analysis for the liver of mice administered with glucose
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ohno Satoshi  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (60755734)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords代謝フラックス解析 / メタボローム分析 / プロテオーム分析 / 代謝工学 / 哺乳類 / 代謝光学 / システム生物学 / 生物・生体工学 / 生体生命情報学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed novel methods for organs to estimate metabolic fluxes in a non-steady-state condition and to analyze the regulation of the flux. We applied the developed methods to the liver of mice administrated with glucose. we found that the gluconeogenesis flux in the livers during starvation was much larger than the glycolytic flux in the liver after glucose administration. Furthermore, the differences in metabolic flux between wild-type and obese mice were dependent on amounts of enzymes for most reactions, while a few reactions including glycogen metabolism showed flux differences between wild-type and obese mice dependent on amounts of substrate and product metabolites.
In addition, we also applied the method developed above to adipocyte cell lines and found that insulin activated the glycolytic flux in adipocytes by translocation of Glut4, while fluxes through TCA cycle remained almost constant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、世界に先駆けて、生体内臓器の非定常フラックス推定手法の基盤技術を確立することにある。確立する技術を用いれば、他の組織・疾患モデルマウス・食餌の組成・薬剤に関する代謝応答をフラックスレベルで詳細に計測することが可能となるため、医学や生理学の分野全体に渡る代謝研究の加速が期待できる。また、生物工学においても、同一の培養槽で複数種の微生物が存在する共培養プロセスは、血液と複数の臓器が存在する系と同様なので、本研究と同じ手法が利用可能だと期待できる。