Project/Area Number |
17K14865
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 骨格筋前駆細胞 / 足場材料 / 転写因子 / CPP / 多能性幹細胞 / 細胞足場 / 分化促進 / 組換えタンパク質 / ナノ構造体 / ナノファイバー / 細胞外マトリックス / 培養細胞足場 / 分化誘導 / タンパク質導入 / MyoD / 電界紡糸法 / ファイバー / 生体材料 / 生物・生体工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to produce skeletal muscle progenitor cells with higher efficiency from pluripotent stem cells, we developed differentiation control biomaterials from the two perspectives of cell scaffolding and intrecellular signal control. The scaffold material had a simple design containing an RGD sequence and a laminin-derived peptide sequence in the elastin-derived skeleton, but had strong adhesive force from pluripotent stem cells to skeletal muscle progenitor cells. It is possible to add various functions, and it is expected that it will develop into a material with differentiation orientation in the future. As a signal control material, we proceeded with the development of a transcription factor recombinant protein that controls the transcription network from outside the cell. After confirming the intracellular introduction and activity, it is necessary to improve the function in order to exert a sufficient function for differentiation control in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在の組織工学では、細胞足場材料への理解は浅く、『接着』が足場材料の主要な機能でありそれ以外の機能、例えば細胞内シグナルなど、は液性因子(栄養、成長因子、低分子化合物など)により制御することが一般的である。しかし、一部の細胞では足場材料により細胞外からもたらされるシグナルが分化に必須と報告されており、骨格筋前駆細胞においてもこのような足場材料を開発することができれば液性因子と組合せた精密な分化制御が期待できる。本研究ではそのための基盤となる最低限の機能を有した足場を開発した。この足場材料を多機能化することにより骨格筋前駆細胞培養に特化した足場環境が実現できると信じている。