| Project/Area Number |
17K14867
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Biofunction/Bioprocess
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | ゲノム編集 / トランスジェニックニワトリ / インフルエンザワクチン / 糖転移酵素 / CRISPR/Cas9 / 糖鎖改変 / 応用動物 / 遺伝子 / 糖鎖 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to produce influenza vaccine effectively, we tried to establish primordial germ cells (PGCs) into which the sialyltransferase gene was introduced using CRISPR/Cas9 system. Although we have attempted to transfer the gene under various conditions, we could not establish the PGCs line. On the other hand, we have succeeded in establishing the PGCs line expressing sialyltransferase by the piggyBac transposon system and now try to produce chimeric chickens. In addition, since we succeeded in establishing eGFP transgenic chickens by transplanting PGCs during this research period, we can expect to obtain the glycoengineered transgenic chickens by transplanting the PGCs expressing sialyltransferase.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
新型インフルエンザ発生とパンデミックの懸念からインフルエンザワクチン生産の効率化が急がれている。そこで糖鎖改変トランスジェニックニワトリを用いることで、現在のワクチン作製法をより効率化できると考えた。しかし、単純にニワトリの糖鎖改変を行うとヒトインフルエンザウイルスがニワトリへ感染する危険性が生じてしまうため、CRISPR/Cas9による遺伝子置換やCre/loxP作動性システムを考案した。Cre/loxP作動性システムはニワトリ始原生殖細胞(PGC)への導入に成功し、移植後の定着が観察された。今回樹立したPGCを用いることで糖鎖改変トランスジェニックニワトリの作製が可能になると考えられる。