Reconstitution of the adhesive nanofiber protein on the outer membrane of Gram-negative bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Masahito  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70750602)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsナノファイバー / 接着蛋白質 / 固定化微生物 / 外膜蛋白質 / Acinetobacter / 微生物 / ナノファイバー蛋白質 / アドヘシン / オートトランスポーター / 蛋白質 / バイオテクノロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to establish a methodology for displaying AtaA, which is an adhesive nanofiber protein from Acinetobacter sp. Tol 5, on cell surfaces of any Gram-negative bacteria. To identify proteins involved in the secretion of AtaA, random mutagenesis for screening non-AtaA-displaying mutants, the classification of AtaA-displaying bacteria and non-AtaA-displaying bacteria, and the comparative genome analysis of these bacteria were performed. Although the target proteins were not identified during the research period, I think it is possible to get them nearly future because the construction of mutant library and the selection of candidate genes by the genome comparative analysis have been completed. Also, this study turned out matters important for the AtaA-display on bacterial cell surfaces, which were not initially assumed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者らが発見した「何にでもくっつくことのできる微生物の毛」は工学的利用価値が高い。例えば、我々にとって有用な微生物に“毛”を自在に生やし、任意の場所にひっつけることができれば、微生物を使ったものづくりの効率化が期待できる。本研究は、あらゆる菌に“毛”を生やすための方法論の構築に取り組んだ。研究期間内ではあらゆる菌に対して“毛”を生やすためのルールを見出すことはできなかったが、考慮すべき項目が明らかとなった。また、実験に使用したある種の菌には必ず“毛”を生やすことができるとわかった。この菌種には有用なものも多く含まれているので、より良いものづくりが可能となるかもしれない。