Development of useful compound production process focused on outer membrane vesicles and self-assembly formation in Escherichia coli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Ojima Yoshihiro  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 講師 (20546957)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords外膜小胞 / フロック / 大腸菌 / タンパク質分泌生産 / インターフェロン / パラオキソン / 細胞外小胞 / OMV / タンパク質分泌 / グリセロール / 細胞外分泌 / 有用物質生産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, development of protein secretion production process using outer membrane vesicle (OMV) of Escherichia coli and harmful compound degradation using E. coli flocs induced by OMV were investigated. OMV production was promoted approximately 30 times by the double deletion of membrane-related genes. By the production of human interferon, we demonstrated that OMV could be applied for the secretion production of recombinant protein in E. coli. Next, a fused protein composed of an elongation factor Ts and phosphotriesterase (PTE) successfully expressed on the surface of E. coli flocs. However, PTE-displayed flocs did not promote the degradation reaction of paraoxon. Further trial is required for the application of E. coli flocs to harmful compound degradation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,学術的にも興味深い微生物の外膜小胞を利用した有用タンパク質の分泌生産を実証した点で,得られた研究成果の社会的意義は大きい.また外膜小胞が重要な役割を果たしているフロック形成に関しても,有害物分解酵素をフロック表面に発現可能であることを示した.このようなアプローチにより,微生物の自己凝集体であるフロックの機能修飾を提案したのは本研究が初めてであり,従来のバイオプロセスを新たな切り口から見直すという点で学術的意義を持ち,微生物が関与する分野・産業への波及効果は大きいものと期待される.