Development of aromatic compounds synthesis platform extending pyruvate bypass/recycling system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Noda Shuhei  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 研究員 (30710131)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords代謝工学 / 大腸菌 / 芳香族化合物 / 合成生物学 / Escherichia coli / ピルビン酸 / 発酵 / 応用微生物 / バイオテクノロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aromatic compound production using microbial cell catalyst is one of the important research areas in biorefinery. Due to the shell oil revolution, which has been attracting attention in recent years, it is expected that the cost of bulk-chemical compounds with a small number of carbons such as methane will rapidly increase the demand for compounds with more complex structures such as aromatic compounds. It is expected. In this research, we aim to develop a platform that can produce aromatic compounds with high yield using microorganisms that apply our proprietary technology of pyruvate bypass/recycling technology, and we will use this as the foundation for realizing this system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、目的化合物合成の最終反応において生じるPYRを細胞増殖/収率の向上にバイパス/リサイクルする点、そのバイパス/リサイクルを酵素活性レベルで制御可能な代謝スイッチを開発する点、ピルビン酸バイパス/リサイクルを産業応用を指向した宿主である酵母に拡張する点、以上の3点に学術的意義が存在する。また、微生物を用いた物質生産研究において、産業応用可能なレベルでの生産収率、生産量を実現する可能性があるため、社会的意義も非常に大きいと言える。