Establishment of Flight Technique for Next Generation Rocket Driven by an Intense Electromagnetic Beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Masayuki  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00794067)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsビーム放電 / 衝撃波 / ロケット打ち上げ / プラズマ / 推力 / ビーム推進 / 電磁波 / 飛行安定性 / 力積計測 / MITA / ビーム誘起放電 / 超音速飛行 / 剥離抑制 / 流体場制御 / ビーム推進システム / 管内駆動ミリ波ビーム加速 / 導波管 / 閉じ込め効果 / 外部磁場 / ビーム誘起プラズマ / ホールパラメータ / 航空宇宙工学 / 大気圧放電 / 流体工学 / ロケット / 電磁ビーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, pulsed-rocket mode, in-tube driven acceleration mode, and multi-parabola free-flight vehicle were proposed and developed as a type of beamed-energy vehicles driven by an intense electromagnetic beam, and numerical simulation and experiment were conducted. The numerical simulation captured propagation characteristics of a beam-induced plasma, shock wave character, and thrust conversion character to the beamed-energy propulsion system, which indicated that a thrust performance of the beamed-energy vehicle was improved based on the proposed techniques. The simulation result was then validated by conducting the experiment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ビーム推進システムの研究に従事し,放電特性や推進特性を明らかにする事で推進性能を改善出来たが,これによりビーム推進システムが確立出来れば,ロケット打ち上げコストを従来よりも大幅に削減し,宇宙利用ミッションの頻度を高める事が可能となる.また本研究により,ビーム誘起放電現象におけるエネルギー輸送,輻射輸送過程の一部が解明されたが,工学的観点だけでなくプラズマ物理学的観点からも大変有意義である.