Study of electrodeless electrostatic accelerated plasma thruster by the active potential gradient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Oshio Yuya  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (80711233)
Research Collaborator Nishida Hiroyuki
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords電気推進 / RFプラズマ / 無電極スラスタ / 進行磁場 / プラズマ加速 / ホローカソード / プローブ計測 / 無電極プラズマ加速
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The potential measurement of the hollow cathode was conducted in various operation conditions. The low potential and the electron sheath near the anode was observed. This is caused by suppression of the plasma instability by high mass flow rate.
The 40% plasma acceleration by the traveling magnetic field. From this result, the demonstration of the plasma acceleration by the traveling magnetic field was succeeded. The increment of the electron temperature and the electron number density was also measured, and the separation between the acceleration by the potential gradient and the acceleration by the pressure increase is a future issue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究でのホローカソードプルームの計測により、プラズマ中の電位勾配が流量や電流により大きく変化することが示され、電位が低く電位勾配が生じない新しい動作モードを発見した。これは、ホローカソードの長寿命化につながる発見である。
進行磁場を用いた無電極のプラズマ加速手法が本研究で初めて実証された。この加速手法は、既存の無電極加速手法に比べ高い加速効率が理論的に期待されており、今後の研究により高い効率を実証することにより、既存の電気推進機より遥かに長寿命な推進機の実用化が期待できる。これは、衛星の長寿命化や更なる高度な宇宙ミッションの実現へつながる成果である。