Project/Area Number |
17K14875
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Aerospace engineering
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | グリーンプロペラント / パルスプラズマ / 反応促進 / 電機推進機 / パルスプラズマスラスタ / エレクトロスプレー / 宇宙工学 / ロケット |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I suggested a new micro propulsion system which utilize pulsed electric discharge, instead of solid catalyst bed, to initiate exothermic reaction of green propellant. To confirm its valuable operation, I designed and constructed an electrospray system and some pulsed electrical discharge devices. As green propellant, I took hydroxyl ammonium nitrate based propellant, called SHP163. When green propellant was injected to the devices, in some conditions, pulsed electrical discharge were initiated successfully in a vacuum environment. In case of ethanol propellant, the device generated impulse by exhausting the plume. On the other hand, it is remarkable that SHP163 generated larger impulse than ethanol. We considered that the chemical exothermic reaction of SHP163 was occurred by the pulsed discharge, and the energy enhanced the impulse effectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
利用エネルギに制約がある超小型衛星において、少ない電気エネルギでグリーンプロペラントの化学反応を起こしてエネルギを取り出し、推力に利用する推進系が提供できる。パルス放電装置は簡単な構造なので、固体触媒で化学反応を起こす方法に比べて低コスト、高信頼性の推進系になると期待できる。超小型衛星にも推進系が使えるようになると、ミッションの幅を広げることができる。 またグリーンプロペラントは低毒性・安定性の推進剤なので、超小型衛星の安全性にも貢献し、宇宙利用ユーザの拡大・汎用化を促進する。