Numerical and experimental investigation on magnetic nozzle for laser fusion propulsion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Morita Taichi  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 助教 (30726401)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsレーザー核融合推進 / レーザー生成プラズマ / レーザートムソン散乱 / プラズマシミュレーション / 磁気ノズル / 磁場計測 / 輻射流体シミュレーション / 粒子シミュレーション / Magnetic nozzle / laser fusion rocket / MHD simulation / laser Thomson scattering / 航空宇宙工学 / 高出力レーザー生成プラズマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated the extraction of a laser-produced plasma from a magnetic nozzle. The extracted ions were measured with multiple ion collectors located downstream of the system far from the original position.
In addition, the plasma in the magnetic nozzle was successfully measured precisely. This measurement showed that the expanding plasma was decelerated and accelerated by the magnetic field.
Moreover, we demonstrated the thrust vector control by using multiple-coil magnetic nozzle via extracting the laser-produced plasma. We calculated the plasma dynamics with numerical simulations and compared it with the plasma structure observed in the experiment. Also, the calculation indicated that there is a correlation between the thrust vector and the thrust efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レーザー核融合に関する研究は米国、欧州、日本が中心となって行われているが、その応用に関する研究はほとんど行われていない。本研究の実験手法と開発した数値計算により、実機を想定した高エネルギー核融合プラズマ実験までのスケーリングを構築できる。
また、高温・高密度プラズマと磁場の相互作用は、普遍的な現象であるにも関わらず、未解決な問題も多く応用分野も広い。例えばレーザー核融合研究における加熱効率の上昇や、太陽プラズマと磁場の相互作用(磁気リコネクション)によるフレアなど我々の生活に大きな影響を与えるプラズマ物理の研究である。 このように本研究は、宇宙推進だけでなく多くの分野への応用が期待できる。