Study on Multi-Objective Optimization Methodology Considering Trajectory Feasibility under Uncertainties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2019)
Kyushu Institute of Technology (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Fujikawa Takahiro  東京理科大学, 理工学部機械工学科, 助教 (40781795)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsシステム最適化 / スペースプレーン / 多目的最適化 / 軌道最適化 / 信頼性評価法 / 不確かさ / 再使用型宇宙輸送システム / 複合領域最適化 / 飛行軌道設計 / エアロスパイクエンジン / 航空宇宙システム / 航空宇宙工学 / 再使用型宇宙輸送機 / 最適化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed a system optimization methodology for a spaceplane considering the feasibility of its mission trajectory under various uncertainties in design analyses and wind field during flight. Vehicle design and a flight trajectory are optimized in an integrated manner using a nested hybrid optimization technique consisting of a multi-objective evolutionary algorithm and a nonlinear programming method. The probability that a feasible trajectory for carrying out a requested mission exists under uncertainties is efficiently evaluated via a reliability method, and its maximization is pursued in addition to the minimization of vehicle gross mass. This multi-objective optimization makes it possible to reveal a design solution with the performance margin just enough to avoid potential performance deficiencies in subsequent development phases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スペースプレーンのシステム設計最適化に関する研究は多く行われてきたが,不確かさを考慮した最適化は,その高い計算コストが障害となっていた.この課題を解決すべく,不確かさの影響で軌道不成立となる条件の周辺を重点的に解析しつつ信頼性評価法により軌道成立確率を計算する手順を組み込んだ,2重ループ構造の最適化手法を開発したことが,本研究の学術的な特色である.本研究の意義は,軌道成立確率の定量的評価に基づいた性能余裕のもと機体設計と飛行軌道を統合的に最適化することが可能になることである.その成果は,宇宙空間への安全かつ安価な物資・人員輸送を実現するスペースプレーンの設計開発に活用されることが期待される.